Mathematics at the university of Göttingen
Search| Deutsch

Meetings of the mathematical society since winter term 2013/14


winter 2021/22,   summer 2021,   winter 2020/21,   summer 2020,   winter 2019/20,   summer 2019,   winter 2018/19,   summer 2018,   winter 2017/18,   summer 2017,   winter 2016/17,   summer 2016,   winter 2015/16,   summer 2015,   winter 2014/15,   summer 2014,   winter 2013/14  



Meetings in winter term 2021/22   fortnightly on Thursdays 16:15 pm online via Zoom
Date Guest Topic of the talk

November 11th

Roberto Longo, University of Rome Tor Vergata

The Modular Hamiltonian and Classical/Quantum Information Theory

November, 18th

Clara Löh, Universität Regensburg Computations in bounded cohomology

December 2nd

Lars Kühne, University of Copenagen

The uniform Bogomolov conjecture for algebraic curves

December, 16th

canceled tba

January 27th

Gabriel Dill, University of Oxford On the Zilber-Pink conjecture for complex abelian varieties and distinguished categories

10. Februar

Taro Fujita, University of Exeter On explanatory proofs in school mathematics

To the top



Meetings in summer term 2021   fortnightly on Thursdays 16:15 pm online via Zoom
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 22nd

canceled

---

May 6th

canceled

---

May 20th

Nils Waterstraat, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Spectral Flow and Bifurcation

Juni 3rd

Ahmad El-Guindy, The American University in Cairo A new class of Drinfeld hypergeometric functions related to modular identities

June 17th

Victoria Cantoral Farfán, Universität Göttingen Frobenius traces: equidistribution and related topics

July 1st

canceled

---

July 15th

Dierk Schleicher, Université d'Aix-Marseille "The Weierstrass root finder is not generally convergent"

To the top



Meetings in winter term 2020/21,   fortnightly on Thursdays 16:15 pm (Zoom)
Date Guest Topic of the talk

November 12th

Damaris Schindler, Universität Göttingen

Counting rational points on and close to algebraic varieties

November 26th

Simone Warzel, TU München

An invitation to quantum spin glasses

December 10th

Frank Gounelas, Universität Göttingen

Classification of varieties and rational curves

January 14th

Nóra Szakács, University of York Simplicity of Nekrashevych algebras of contracting self-similar groups

January 28th

Henning Körner, Studienseminar Oldenburg „Wachstum mit Differentialgleichungen in der Schule - warum und wie?“

February 11th

Thomas Zeuch, Universität Göttingen Raum und Zeit in Physik und Chemie: die kontinuierlichen Noetherschen Symmetrien im Lichte der Statistischen Mechanik

To the top


No meetings in summer term 2020 because of the corona pandemie.
To the top



Meetings in winter term 2019/20,   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 24

canceled

---

Oktober 31st

public holiday

---

November 7th

O. M. Sharkovsky, Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Descriptive theory of chaos

November 14th

Robert C.Vaughan, Penn State University

A matrix connected with the Riemann Hypothesis

November 21th

Sitzung fällt aus

---

November 28th

Sören Kleine, Universität der Bundeswehr München

On stabilisation phenomena in Iwasawa theory

December 5th

Vincentes Cortés, Universität Hamburg

Generalized connections and integrability

December 12th 14:15-17:15

Mechthild Koreuber, FU Berlin,
Mina Teicher, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

Emmy Noether, the Noether School and the Change of Mathematical Thinking.
Emmy Noether - my role model

December 19th

Martin Grötschel, Präsident BBAW Mathematik und Digital Humanities

January 9th

Carla Cederbaum, Universität Tübingen On CMC-foliations of asymptotically Euclidean manifolds

January 16th

Maike Abshagen, Inst.f.Qualitätsentwicklung an Schulen in Schleswig-Holstein Sprachbildung im Mathematikunterricht - dafür haben Sie Zeit?

January 23rd

Ivan Fesenko, University of Nottingham From Teichmüller to Mochizuki: arithmetic-anabelian IUT, its effective version and applications

January 30th

Sebastian Bauer, Universität Göttingen Modellieren mit den Mitteln der Differential- und Integralrechnung im Mathematikunterricht - eine Bestandsaufnahme und ein konstruktiver Vorschlag

February 6th

Georg Tamme, Universität Regensburg Excision in algebraic K-theory

To the top



Meetings in summer term 2019   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 18th. 

Roger Heath-Brown, University of Oxford

Counting Rational Points on Lines and Conics

 April 25th

Alexei Pantchichkine, University Grenoble - Alpes

Weakly motivic Shimura's zeta functions via p-adic L-functions

May 2nd

Chris McDaniel, Endicott College Massachusetts

Connected Sums of Graded Artinian Gorenstein Algebras

 May 9th

Prof. Junzo Watanabe, Tokai University, Japan

The resultant of quadratic binomials

 May 16th

Petra Schwer, Universität Magdeburg

Was sind Gebäude und wozu sind sie gut?

May 23rd

Michal Berkowitz, ETH Zürich

Cognitive predictors of achievements in higher STEM education: the case of spatial ability and mathematics: the case of spatial ability and mathematics

 May 30th

Public holiday

---

June 6th, 18:30h

Aula, Wilhelmsplatz 1

László Székelyhidi, (Universität Leipzig) Gauß-Vorlesung der DMV:   Schöne Monster in der Mathematik

June 13th

Pablo Ramacher, Universität Marburg Singular reduction and quantization

June 20th

Rui Loja Fernandes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Associativity and Integrability

June 27th

Ralf Köhl, Universität Gießen Finiteness properties of S-arithmetic groups in positive characteristic

July 4th

Anke Pohl, Universität Bremen Thermodynamic formalism and cohomology for resonance states of Laplace-Beltrami operators

July 11th

Gregory Ginot, Université Paris 13 Ideas of persistence homology

July 18th

Huilin Zhu, Xiamen University On Pure Ternary Exponential Diophantine Equations



To the top


Meetings in winter term 2018/19   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 18th

Jean-Marc Deshouillers, University Bordeaux

Piatetski-Shapiro sequences in arithmetic progressions

October 25th

Michael Range State University of New York at Albany and Park City

Von Descartes zu einem elementaren und natürlichen Zugang zur Differentialrechnung und Analysis

November 1st

Hao Chen, Universität Göttingen

New triply periodic minimal surfaces of genus 3
Colloquium on the occasion of the 80th birthday of Tammo tom Dieck, November 8th

 November 8th, 16:15-17:15

Wolfgang Lück (U Bonn)

Classifying spaces for families and the Farrell-Jones Conjecture

 November 8th, 17:40-18:40

Holger Reich (FU Berlin)

Topological cyclic homology

November 15th

Sabrina Kombrink, Göttingen

The Steiner formula for sets with irregular boundary - and what information on the sound of a drum with irregular boundary it can reveal

November 22nd

Zeev Rudnick, Tel-Aviv University

Angles of Gaussian primes

November 29th

Boris Girnat, Universität Hildesheim

Elementargeometrie in der gymnasialen Sekundarstufe I aus Lehrersicht und aus Schulbuchpraxistba

December 6th

Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans, Universität Paderborn K3 surfaces, their Picard groups and Endomorphism rings

December 13th, 14:00

Memorial Symposium for Professor Erhard Heinz (1924-2017) Announcement

December 20th

Gábor Szabó, KU Leuven On classification of C*-algebras and their dynamics

January 10th

Martin Bordemann Université de Haute Alsace Modules and morphisms in deformation quantization

January 17th

Trevor Wooley University of Bristol A translation-invariant perspective on arithmetic (and) harmonic analysis

January 24th

Markus Röser, Universität Hamburg Higgs bundles, Harmonic Maps and Twistor lines

January 31st

Sebastian Hensel, LMU München The geometry of handlebody groups

To the top


Meetings in summer term 2018   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 12th

Robert Simon, London School of Economics

Optimization and paradoxical decompositions

April 19th

Vladimir Salnikov, La Rochelle University, France

Graded geometry in physics: above and beyond

April 26th

Ulrich Krähmer, Technische Universität Dresden

Quantum symmetries of classical spaces

May 3rd

Martin Bracke, TU Kaiserslautern

Modellierung, Forschendes Lernen und die Rolle des „M“ in MINT

May 10th

Public holiday

---

May 17th

Jerzy Kaczorowski, Universität Posen

On the standard twist of L-functions

May 24th

Giorgio Trentinaglia, Instituto Superior Técnico Lisbon

Obstruction problems for geometric structures of compact type

May 31st

Hermann Schulz-Baldes, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Finite volume calculations of K-theory invariants

June 7th

Norbert Schappacher, Universität Strasbourg

Hermann Weyls „Das Kontinuum“ von 1918. Zum hundertsten Geburtstag eines Kriegsbuches

June 14th

Veronique Fischer, University of Bath

Semi-classical analysis on Lie groups

June 21st

Régis de la Bretèche, Universität Paris

Gál´s sums and applications (pdf)

June 28th

Franziska Jahnke, WWU Münster

Bewertungen in der Modelltheorie

July 5th

canceled

---

July 12th

canceled

---


To the top


Meetings in winter term 2017/18   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 19th

Raphael Zentner, Universität Regensburg

Irreducible SL(2,C)-representations of integer homology 3-spheres

October 26th

canceled

---

November 2nd

canceled

---

November 9th

canceled

---

November 16th

Günter Harder, MPI f. Mathemaik, Bonn

Special values of L-functions

November 23rd

Daniel Grieser, Universität Oldenburg

Mathematisches Problemlösen und Beweisen: Entdeckendes Lernen in der Studieneingangsphase

November 30th

Walter Gubler, Universität Regensburg

Non-archimedean Monge-Ampère equations

December 7th

Felix Finster, Universität Regensburg

Causal fermion systems and quantum field theory

December 14th

Beatrice Pozzetti, Universitä Heildelberg

Ultralimits of maximal representations

December 21st

Nadine Grosse, Universität Freiburg

Boundary value problems on manifolds with applications to singular domains

January 11th

Peter Müller, LMU München

Changing boundary conditions and the spectral shift

January 18th

Johannes Kellendonk Université Claude Bernard, Lyon

Topological invariants for insulators via pairings between cyclic cohomology and K-theory

January 25th

Jie Lin, CNRS Paris

On special values of automorphic L-functions

February 1st

Volker Heiermann, Université d'Aix-Marseille

Local Langlands correspondence for classical groups and affine Hecke algebras

February 8th

Takao Satoh, University of Bonn, Tokyo University of Science

On the Andreadakis conjecture of the automorphism groups of free groups

To the top


Meetings in summer term 2017   on Thursdays 16:15 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 13th

canceled

---

April 20th

Friedrich Martin Schneider, TU Dresden

Extremely amenable groups

April 27th

Nathalie Wahl, Universität Kopenhagen

Homological stability: a powerful tool

May 4th

László Székelyhidi, Universität Leipzig

The h-principle in fluid mechanics: non-uniqueness and energy dissipation

May 11th

Alexander Rahm, Universität Luxemburg

What cohomology of arithmetic groups, orbifold cohomology and topological K-theory have in common

May 18th

Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University

Feynman categories and their applications

May 25th

public holiday

---

June 1st

Ulf Kühn, Universität Hamburg

On multiple q-zeta values (Abstract: A new class of multiple q-zeta values was found by Bachmann while studying multiple Eisenstein series)

June 8th

Ruxandra Moraru, University of Waterloo

The Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence

June 15th

Dierk Schleicher, Jacobs Universität Bremen

On Thurston's vision in geometry, topology, and dynamics

June 22nd

Walther Dietrich Paravicini, Göttingen

Antrittsvorlesung

June 29th

Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado

Stratifizierte Gruppoide und Hochschild Homologie von Konvolutionsalgebren

July 6th

Chiara Esposito, Universität Würzburg

Drinfeld Twist: Strength and Limits

July 13th

Nalini Anantharaman, Universität Straßburg

Quantum ergodicity

To the top
Meetings in winter term 2016/17   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 20th

Nigel Higson, Penn State University

On Weyl's spectral decomposition theorem

October 27th

Silvia Sabatini, Universität Köln

A bridge from reflexive polytopes to symplectic geometry

November 3rd

Henryk Iwaniec, Rutgers University

The critical zeros of L-functions

November 10th

canceled

---

November 17th

canceled

SPIRIT 2016: Winterschool in Göttingen

November 24th

Pavol Severa, Universität Genf

Braids, associators, and quantization of moduli spaces

December 1st

Catharina Stroppel, Universität Bonn

From Kleinian singularities to categorification and representation theory

December 8th

Dorin Andrica, Babes-Bolyai University

Some unexpected connections between Analysis, Combinatorics and Number Theory (pdf)

December 15th

Felix Otto, MPI Leipzig

Effective behavior of random media: From an error analysis to elliptic regularity theory

December 22nd

Leandro Vendramin, University of Buenos Aires

The combinatorics of the Yang-Baxter equation

January 12th

Bas Janssens, University of Utrecht

Central extensions of Lie groups by transgression on mapping spaces

January 19th

Weiyi Zhang, Warwick University

Geometric structures, Gromov norm and Kodaira dimensions

January 26th

Prof. Dr. Paul Baum, Penn State University

BEYOND ELLIPTICITY

February 2nd

Christoph Bohle, Universität Tübingen

Differential Geometry and Integrable Systems (or why beautiful shapes are represented by beautiful formulae)

09. Februar

Ramla Abdellatif, University Amiens

Iwahori-Hecke modules and smooth representations of the p-adic SL (2) in characteristic p (pdf)

To the top


Meetings in summer term 2016,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 14th

Ulf-Hermann Krüger, Gymnasium Syke

Der niedersächsische Schulversuch LEMAMOP

April 21rd

Thomas Willwacher, Zürich

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

April 28th

John Coates, Cambridge

The Conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer

May 5th

public holiday

---

May 12th

canceled

---

May 19th

Ivan Dimitrov, Kingston

Weight representations of gl(∞)

May 26th

Søren Eilers, Kopenhagen

The complete classification of Cuntz-Krieger algebras

June 2nd

canceled

---

June 9th

Sergei Ludkowski, Moskau

Calculus of bounded operators with local spectra

June 16th

Luis Lomeli, Valparaiso

Automorphic L-functions and Langlands functoriality for the classical groups in characteristics p

June 23rd

Hans-Dietrich Gronau, Rostock

Von den Mathematik-Olympiaden bis zur mathematischen Forschung

June 30th

Markus Reineke, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Character varieties of free groups

July 7th

Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford

Unexpected biases in the distribution of consecutive primes

July 14th

Yuri Tschinkel, New York University

Rationality problems

To the top


Meetings in winter term 2015/16,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 29th

James F. Davis, Indiana

Bordism of L2-acyclic manifolds

November 5th

Pierre Bieliavsky, Louvain la Neuve

Revisiting the hyperbolic plane: a functional analytical view point

November 12th

Johann Sjuts, Osnabrück

Denk-, Verstehens- und Lernprozesse in Mathematik durch die fachdidaktische Forschungsbrille betrachten – ein Ansatz für eine wirksame Lehrerausbildung?! (pdf)

November 19th

David Wraith, Maynooth University

Spaces and moduli spaces of Riemannian metrics: a survey

November 26th

Wojtek Gajda, Poznan

Geometric Galois representations and Abelian varieties

December 3rd

Ivan Blanco Chacon, Dublin

A p-adic Gross-Zagier formula for Hilbert modular forms

December 10th

Qingtao Chen, ETH Zürich

New developments in knot theory: Congruent skein relations, Cyclotomic expansion and Volume Conjecture

December 17th

The talk was postponed

---

January 7th

Janko Latschev, Hamburg

Relative contact homology, string topology and the cord algebra

January 14th

Melvyn Nathanson, New York

Problems and results in additive number theory (pdf)

January 21st

Michael Pevzner, Reims

On symmetry breaking operators for branching rules of real reductive Lie groups

January 28th

Paul Kirk, Indiana University

Geometry of SU(2) representations of fundamental groups of 2 and 3-manifolds

February 4th

Ilka Agricola, Marburg

How to classify homogeneous spaces...and why we should care about them

February 11th

Andriy Haydys, Bielefeld

The Seiberg-Witten equations in dimension three

To the top


Meetings in summer term 2015,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 16th

Roman Sauer, Karlsruhe

Mostow rigidity with locally compact targets

April 23rd

Sylvie Paycha, Potsdam

The residue of meromorphic functions with linear poles and the geometry of cones, (based on joint work with Li Guo and Bin Zhang)

April 30th

Theodore Voronov, Manchester

Volumes of classical supermanifolds

May 7th

Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan

Geometry and compactification of locally symmetric spaces of infinite volume

May 14th

public holiday

---

May 21st

Andreas Nickel, Bielefeld

Stark-type conjectures

May 28th

Renate Tobies, Jena

Vom Kindergarten bis zur Universität muss der mathematische Unterricht verbessert werden! (Zitat von Felix Klein)

June 4th

Martin Olbrich, Luxemburg

Transfer operators, resonances, and group cohomology for hyperbolic manifold of infinite volume

June 11th

canceled

---

June 18th

Konrad Waldorf, Greifswald

Loop group geometry and gerbes

June 25th

Morten Risager, Kopenhagen

The hyperbolic circle problem

July 2nd

Stephan Elsenhans, Paderborn

Computation of Galois groups

July 9th

Matthew Ando, Illinois University

String structures and parametrized field theories

July 16th

Andreas Eichler, Kassel

Kompetenzorientierter Unterricht in der Sekundarstufe I mit dem Rechner


To the top


Meetings in winter term 2014/15,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 23rd

Victor Nistor, Université de Lorraine

Analysis on Lie manifolds

October 30th

canceled

---

November 6th

Boris Okun (z.Z. MPI Bonn)

Action Dimension and L2-homology

November 13th

Susanne Prediger, Dortmund

Sprache als Nadelöhr zur Mathematik? Herausforderungen und Möglichkeiten für sprachfördernden Mathematikunterricht

November 20th

Manfred Einsiedler, ETH Zürich

Equidistribution of closed orbits on homogeneous spaces

November 27th

Martin Henk, TU Berlin

Polytopes, successive minima, and the logarithmic Minkowski problem (pdf)

December 4th

canceled

---

December 11th

Hartmut Weiß, Kiel

Der Higgs-Bündel Modulraum - geometrische und analytische Aspekte

December 18th

Gabor Domokos, Budapest

Arnold's problem, the Gömböc and the evolution of pebble shapes (pdf)

January 8th

Oliver Labs und David E. Rowe, Maynz

Altes und neues über Kubik- und Quartikflächen

January 15th

Matthias Lesch, Bonn

Spektralgeometrie des nichtkommutativen Torus

January 22nd

Alain Valette, Neuchatel (Schweiz)

The Kadison-Singer problem (pdf)

January 29th

canceled

---

February 5th

João Faria Martins, Lissabon

Crossed modules of Hopf algebras and quantum two-dimensional holonomy

To the top


Meetings in summer term 2014,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

April 24th

Ulrich Derenthal, Hannover

Rationale Punkte auf kubischen Hyperflächen

May 1st

public holiday

---

8. May 8th

Bernhard Krötz, Paderborn

Reelle Sphärische Varietäten

May 15th

Z. Hajto, Krakau

On real and p-adic Picard-Vessiot fields

May 22nd

Wolfgang Riemer, Köln

Lebendige Statistik: „Ich erkenne das Geschlecht am Schriftbild, denn Mädchen schreiben schöner als Jungen.“ Blankes Vorurteil oder bittere Realität? (pdf)

May 29th

public holiday

---

June 5th

Winfried Scharlau, Münster

Auf dem Weg zum Satz von Riemann-Roch - Grothendieck und Hirzebruch 1940-1960

June 12th

Patrick Dehornoy, Caen

Set theory fifty years after Cohen

June 19th

Friedrich Wagemann, Nantes

Crossed modules of groups in Algebra and Topology (pdf)

June 26th

Harald Helfgott, Paris

Growth in groups: ideas and perspectives

July 3rd

Francois Apéry, Strassburg

Romboy homotopy and Gastrulation

July 10th

Raúl Quiroga Barranco, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico

Discrete series representations and Toeplitz operators (pdf)

July 17th

Thomas Krainer, Penn State Altoona

The heat trace, zeta-function, and resolvent of elliptic operators on conic manifolds

July 24th

Oliver Baues, Göttingen

Deformation and rigidity of lattices in solvable Lie groups


To the top


Meetings in winter term 2013/14,   on Thursdays 16:45 pm
Date Guest Topic of the talk

October 24th

Stefaan Vaes, Leuven

Von Neumann algebras and ergodic theory of group actions

October 31st

Günter Harder, Bonn

Gemischte Motive, Modulformen und explizite Zahlentheorie

November 7th

Alexander Grigoryan, Bielefeld

Counting negative eigenvalues of Schroedinger operators

November 14th

Ryszard Nest, Kopenhagen

Index and determinant of n-tuples of commuting operators (dvi)

November 21st

Timo Leuders, PH Freibug

Entdeckendes Lernen lernen - Eine empirische Studie zur Förderung von Kompetenzen des innermathematischen Experimentierens

November 28th

canceled

---

December 5th

Bernd Sturmfeld, Berkeley

Maximum Likelihood for Matrices with Rank Constraints

December 12th

Jean Renault, Orleans

Amenable groupoids and applications (pdf)

December 19th

Margit Rösler, Paderborn

Heckman-Opdam hypergeometric functions and harmonic analysis

January 9th

Tobias Weth, Frankfurt

Nichtlineare Schrödingergleichungen mit indefiniter Variationsstruktur"

January 16th

Christoph Wockel, Hamburg

Topological group cohomology for Lie groups

January 23rd

Valdemar Tsanov, Bochum

Branching laws and the Borel-Weil-Bott theorem

January 30th

Domenico Fiorenza, Rom

Abel, Jacobi, and the double homotopy fiber

February 6th

Damien Gaboriau, Lyon

Measured Group Theory, Percolation and Non-Amenability (pdf)

To the top